By Trent Gill, Taylor Knight, Christine Gilliam and Robert Ott
[…] Ohio Law
Prior to the COVID-19 crisis, Ohio law provided “disaster immunity” to health care providers under certain circumstances. In that regard, a health care provider that provides emergency medical services, first-aid treatment, or other emergency professional care as a result of a disaster cannot be held liable for injury, death, or loss to person or property that allegedly arises from an act or omission of the health care provider in the provision of those services/treatment unless the act or omission constitutes reckless disregard for health and safety of the patient. See R.C. 2305.2311
Under the law, “Disaster” is defined as “any occurrence of widespread personal injury or loss of life that results from any natural or technological phenomenon or act of a human, or an epidemic and is declared to be a disaster by the federal government, the state government, or a political subdivision of this state.” However, “emergency medical services” is not defined.
While the COVID-19 epidemic likely falls within the definition of “disaster” under R.C. 2305.2311, only those services that fall within “emergency medical services” are given immunity.